Program

Tuesday - 9 July

08:00 – Registration

09:00 – Welcome Remarks

09:15keynote On chiral molecules and on laser cooling diatomic molecules – presented by Gerard Meijer (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)

10:00 invited Toward quantum-controlled and trapped chiral molecular ions: searching for parity violation with CHDBrI+ – presented by Yuval Shagam (Technion)

10:30 – Coffee break

11:00invited Cold molecular hydrogen – presented by Piotr Wcisło (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

11:30 invited Fiber Lasers: Ultrafast Dynamics and Applications – presented by Katarzyna Krupa (Institute of Physical Chemistry PAS)

12:00 Ultracold molecules: how not to lose them - A step towards larger molecular quantum computers  presented by Etienne Walraven (IMM, Radboud University)

12:15 P,T-odd eEDM enhancement factors in Yb-containing diatomic molecules presented by Ignacio Agustín Aucar (University of Groningen & Argentine Council of Sciences - Northeastern University of Argentina)

12:30 – Lunch break – lunch will be served on site

14:00invited Spectroscopy of trimers and polarons in ultracold mixtures  presented by Arthur Christianen (ETH Zürich)

14:30 – invited Towards cavity-enhanced two-dimensional infrared spectroscopy of gas-phase molecules  presented by Grzegorz Kowzan (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

15:00 Chiral coherent control of electronic population transfer with femtosecond pulses: towards all-optical and highly enantioselective photochemistry – presented by Andrés Ordóñez (Queen Mary University of London & Imperial College London)

15:15 Parity violation in laser-coolable chiral molecules – presented by Adam Koza (University of Warsaw)

15:30 Ultrafast control over chiral sum-frequency generation – presented by David Ayuso (Queen Mary University of London)

15:55 – 18:00Poster session

18:15 – 21:00 Welcome reception @ LOLEK grill & bar

Wednesday - 10 July

08:30 – Registration

09:00 invited Unexpected and delayed fragmentation dynamics of the organometallic ferrocene induced by ion-collision – presented by Sylvain Maclot (Univeristé Caen Normandie & CIMAP)

09:30 invited Modelling catalytic processes: Structure and reactivity of metal clusters in superfluid helium nanodroplets – presented by Olga V. Lushchikova (Universität Innsbruck)

10:00 Electron-induced fragmentation of MeCpPtMe3 and implications for focused-beam nanofabrication – presented by Hlib Lyshchuk (J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, The Czech Academy of Sciences & University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague)

10:15 In silico investigation of the photoisomerization dynamics of a first-generation rotary motor  presented by Davide Accomasso (University of Warsaw)

10:30 –  Coffee break

11:00keynote Interactions between electron-deficient systems. Interesting peculiarities  presented by Manueal Yáñez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid & Institute for Advanced Research in Chemical Sciences (IAdChem))

11:45 invited ATMOSPEC: Automated workflow for ab initio photoabsorption cross-sections, presented by Daniel Hollas (University of Bristol)

12:15 Photoinduced quantum dynamics of the KRb multi-coupled electronic states  presented by Patryk Jasik (Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Gdańsk University of Technology)

12:30 – Conference photo

12:40 – Lunch break – lunch will be served on site

14:00invited Processes of peptide bond formation and degradation in linear and cyclic dipeptides  presented by Laura Carlini (Istituto di Struttura della Materia - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (ISM-CNR))

14:30 – invited Chemically accurate free energies from hybrid QM:QM DFT-MD simulations  presented by Daria Ruth Galimberti (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

15:00 Joint experimental and theoretical study on electron scattering from propionaldehyde (C2H5CHO) molecule  presented by Kacper Rogala (Gdańsk University of Technology)

15:15 Sulfur reactivity on ice: a theoretical study  presented by Gabriella Di Genova (University of Perugia)

15:30 – Coffee break

16:00invited Near-IR absorption and radiative cooling of naphthalene dimer (C10H8)_2^+ in electrostatic ion beam storage rings  presented by Suvasthika Indrajith (Institut Lumière Matière (ILM) & Université Claude Bernard Lyon1)

16:30 – invited Ultraslow cooling dynamics of C70-  presented by Jose Eduardo Navarro Navarrete (Stockholm University)

17:00 Vibrational signatures in astrochemical environments: from the Mid Infrared (MIR) to the Vacuum Ultraviolet (VUV) range  – presented by Małgorzata Biczysko (Shanghai University)

17:15 Three-body collisions in ultracold hybrid ion-atom systems  presented by Jacek Gębala (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)

17:30 Chemical reactions of ultracold alkaline-earth-metal diatomic molecules  presented by Hela Ladjimi (University of Warsaw)

17:45 – Ab initio calculations of molecular double Auger-Maitner decay rates – presented by Přemysl Kolorenč (Charles University)

18:00 – End of the day 2

Thursday - 11 July

08:30 – Registration

09:00 invited A non-adiabatic molecular dynamics method for every photoactivated system – presented by Sandra Gómez (Universidad de Salamanca)

09:30invited Quantifying rates of photoinduced electron transfer in biomolecular systems  presented by Rafał Szabla (Institute of Advanced Materials, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)

10:00 Machine Learning IR spectroscopy: Tradeoff Between the Quality and the Cost of Production  presented by Estefania Rossich Molina  (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

10:15 Improving the precision of quantum chemical calculations by novel embedding scheme including Friedel oscillations  presented by Tomasz Bednarek (Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences)

10:30 –  Coffee break

11:00keynote TBA  presented by Olga Smirnova (TBC)

11:45invited Mixed quantum-classical and quantum approaches to nonadiabatic dynamics: Speaking the same language  presented by Marin Sapunar (Ruđer Bošković Institute)

12:15 Preventing Zero-Point Energy Leakage in Classical Trajectories– presented by Saikat Mukherjee (Aix-Marseille University, ICR, CNRS & Faculty of Chemistry, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun)

12:30 – Lunch break – lunch will be served on site

14:00 invited Computational investigation of cage-opening and fragmentation of adamantane dications – presented by Ewa Erdman (Gdańsk University of Technology)

14:30 – invited X-ray induced ultrafast charge transfer in thiophene-based conjugated polymers controlled by core-hole clock spectroscopy – presented by Nicolas Velasquez (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

15:00 Ultrafast electron dynamics in hybrid organic-metal interfaces  presented by Fernando Aguilar-Galindo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid & Institute for Advanced Research in Chemical Sciences)

15:15 Properties and reactivity of few-atom complexes in the ultracold collisions – presented by Marcin Gronowski (University of Warsaw)

15:30 – Density-based basis-set correction within local domain approximations  presented by Dávid Mester (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)

15:45 – Quantum dynamics of the spin-forbidden peroxidation catalyzed by the DpgC enzyme  presented by Javier Hernández Rodríguez (University of Salamanca)

16:00 – Abiotic molecular oxygen production – ionic pathway from SO2 – presented by Raimund Feifel (University of Gothenburg)

16:25 – End of the day 3

17:00 – (optional) Warsaw Sightseeing Tour

19:30 – Networking Get-Together at Warszawa Nocny Market

Friday – 12 July

08:30 – Registration

09:00 invited Excited-State Odyssey: Charting Maps with Data-Driven Strategies – presented by Carolin Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Computer-Chemistry-Center) <click to open abstract>

09:30invited Ab Initio Calculation of Atomic and Molecular Properties for Precision Metrology  presented by Michał Lesiuk (University of Warsaw)

10:00 Lighting-up nanocarbons through hybridization: Optoelectronic properties and perspectives  presented by Silvio Osella (Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw)

10:15 Cross-relaxation near zero magnetic field in nitrogen-vacancy centers in nanodiamonds  presented by Mariusz Mrózek (Jagiellonian University)

10:30 –  Coffee break

11:00keynote Ab-initio Green’s functions methods for molecules and solids. What accuracy can we reach? – presented by Dominika Zgid (University of Michigan, Chemistry Department & University of Michigan, Physics Department)

11:45invited Acceleration of Chemical Reactions by Mechanical Distortion – presented by Mateusz Marianski (Hunter College, CUNY)

12:15 Closing remarks

12:25 – Lunch break – takeaway lunch

12:40 End of the day 4

Posters

Poster session will take place on the first day of the conference – 9 July 2024

P1 Exploring the Spectroscopic Properties of Low-Charge Atomic Ions – presented by Awad Mohamed (University of Camerino & Elettra – Synchrotron Trieste)

P2 An Electron Momentum Spectroscopic Study of Benzonitrile – presented by David G. Matalon (The Open University)

P3 Cold CaF+Rb Interactions in Ground and Excited States – presented by Dibyendu Sardar (University of Warsaw)

P4 Fault-tolerant quantum computer simulations of relativistic quantum chemistry Hamiltonians  – presented by Emil Zak (BEIT)

P5 Rotational Excitation and De-Excitation of Interstellar Chloronium Cation in Collisions with Helium Atoms – Hamza Hendaoui (Nicolaus Copernicus University & University of Tunis El Manar )

P6 Carbonaceous Nanoparticles as Catalysts in the Interstellar Medium – presented by Misagh Ghadiri (Shahid Beheshti University & COST NanoSpace)

P7 Unleashing the Power of CaMoO4:Yb3+/Ho3+/Tm3+ Phosphors: Harnessing Synergistic Thermal and Non-Thermal Energy Levels for Advanced Fingerprinting and Precise Optical Thermometry – presented by Sachin Singh (Indian Institute of Technology B.H.U. Varanasi)

P8 Laser Spectroscopic Investigation of Supersonic Jet Cooled Hydrogen-Bonded Solvent Clusters of 2,7-Diazaindole Isolated in the Gas Phase – presented by Simran Baweja (IIT Hyderabad)

P9 (withdrawn)

P10 An intermediate phase between jammed and unjammed amorphous solids – presented by Tuhin Samanta (Weizmann Institute of Science)